Yerevan Haybusak Unviersity
Yerevan Haybusak University was founded by academician Levon Harutyunyan in 1991. It had three faculties which offered studies in Medicine, Economics and Food Technology
Dear friends,
I am glad for the opportunity to welcome you to the website of our University!
Yerevan Haybusak University is an international multidisciplinary University, accredited both nationally and by EKKA. As Armenia had joined the Bologna process our University adopted the three-cycle education system (Bachelor, Master and Postgraduate) and began to uphold European standards, Haybusak annually welcomes about 4000 students from all over the world.
Levon V. Harutyunyan – Doctor of Biological Sciences, Professor, Academician of a number of academies, founder and first rector Haybusak University. L. Harutyunyan authored more than 400 scientific works, published more than 40 monographs, educational-methodical manuals, textbooks and dictionaries. The scope of his scientific interests involved the following scientific fields – Ecology, Botany, Landscape Gardening, Phytotherapy, Decorative Landscaping, Landscape Architecture.