Professional education at the institute is carried out in accordance with the European Credit Accumulation and Transfer System /ECTS/, the state educational standards of the RA Ministry of Education and Science, and the SP approved by the scientific council of the institute , by qualified professors, endowed with theoretical and practical knowledge. The Faculty of Law was established in 1991, and in 2014. renamed to Law and International
Relations. As a result of the pro-student policy formed in the institute, emphasis is placed on the teaching and learning methodology, the formation of educational outcomes , training specialists with the necessary knowledge, skills and abilities to meet the demands of the national and international labor market. The legal clinic established by the United Nations Development Program operates in the institute , where students receive basic knowledge, acquire practical skills, and the ability to apply legal knowledge in accordance with the
requirements of the labor market. The institute cooperates with RA NAS institutes, RA law enforcement agencies, American Bar Association, RA Chamber of Advocates, private law offices, Embassy and Culture Center of the Islamic Republic of Iran, NGO sector and other specialized structures. Students’ practical training is carried out in state bodies. Graduates of the institute are successfully working in Armenia, Europe and the USA.